Privacy Policy

Shingleback Wine Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting Shingleback business is collected, used and stored appropriately
 
Definitions
Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.
 
Collection of information
Shingleback Wine Pty Ltd will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.
Primarily, Shingleback collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that Shingleback will collect include the customers name, address, phone numbers, and credit card details for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. This information is then stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide the customer with a purchase history if requested.
Shingleback may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, for example to provide individuals with news and information regarding Shingleback products and promotions, and to respond to queries lodged on the Shingleback website guest page. Shingleback will only provide this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query or by ticking the box on the Shingleback order form.

 

The use and disclosure of information
Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. Shingleback will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individuals order (e.g. delivery service), and unless the individual has been made aware.

Data Quality and Security
Shingleback will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information.


Access and Correction
Shingleback will provide access to the personal information stored on an individual if reasonably requested, for the purpose of verification and/or correction, and without compromising the security of other individuals’ personal information. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, Shingleback will comply with this request.

Sensitive Information
Shingleback has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored by Shingleback.

Anonymous Transactions
Shingleback will not make it necessary for visitors to its web site to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product. Customers contacting us via our cellar door order form, or candidates contacting us in regards to positions vacant will be required to supply some contact information to allow us to respond to that communication.

Transferring Personal Information Overseas
Shingleback will take reasonable steps to limit the personal information it sends overseas. Name, address and phone contact details will only be provided where necessary for international delivery.

Openness
This policy is a public document, and will be provided to employees, customers, clients and members of the public if so requested.

Policy Review
The Privacy policy will be reviewed bi-annually or revised as necessary to keep up to date with new legislation and company changes.

Dissemination of Policy
A copy of this Policy will be available to all employees.
Website by Boylen ...Powered by WebTemplate